Bedford CF-UK Message Board Logo [Home] [Search] [FAQ]
Bedford CF-UK Message Board > CF Questions > Pasengers
[Private Message] [Register] [Profile] [Member list] [Log-in]
Who's Online:
There are 0 member(s), and 1 guest(s) online.
 
[Printable Version] [Post Reply]
Author Message
Anon
Deleted
Posts :
Location :
Status    : Offline

Pasengers

Can anyone explane the rules for carrying pasengers with out set belts in a Bedford?Cheers Jim.

----------------------

Mon 20 Jul 2015 @ 20:58 Edit this messageQuote this messagePMQuote this message
Anon
Deleted
Posts :
Location :
Status    : Offline

My understanding is that legal rules apply as per when the vehicle was made. Therefore an old car without seat belts doesn't have to retro-fit them as the law changes. Depending upon how many seats you have in your van, I guess you can put one person in each. I searched before and there's nothing on the V5 (from memory) saying the number of passengers a CF can take. Therefore I assume 2 in the front and 2 on each bench seat (assuming that's what you have) in the back.

----------------------

Tue 21 Jul 2015 @ 09:34 Edit this messageQuote this messagePMQuote this message
Anon
Deleted
Posts :
Location :
Status    : Offline

passengers

Hi Dave,thanks for the info the local police say I can not carry passengers in the back.I think I will bell DVLA,I'll ley you know what they say.Cheer+Beers Jim.

----------------------

Tue 21 Jul 2015 @ 22:05 Edit this messageQuote this messagePMQuote this message
Colin Birch
Admin
Posts : 4273
Location : Pontypridd, South Wales
Status    : Offline

Take a look at the following :-
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1993/176/contents/made

Under 'PART II ADULTS IN THE FRONT OR REAR OF A VEHICLE' go to '6.Exemptions'.

Under 'Exemptions' you'll find :-

'(3) The requirements of regulation 5 do not apply toó

(a)a person driving a vehicle if the driverís seat is not provided with an adult belt;
(b)a person riding in the front of a vehicle if no adult belt is available for him in the front of the vehicle;
(c)a person riding in the rear of a vehicle if no adult belt is available for him in the rear of the vehicle.'

Also if you look at https://www.gov.uk/seat-belts-law/if-your-vehicle-doesnt-have-seat-belts

it states:-
'If your vehicle doesnít have seat belts, for example itís a classic car, you arenít allowed to carry any children under 3 years old in it.

Children over 3 are only allowed to sit in the back seats.

These rules only apply if your vehicle was originally made without seat belts.'

So, this would say that anyone over the age of 3 can sit in the back without a seat belt if they are not fitted.

And finaly Esther :-

http://www.rospa.com/road-safety/advice/vehicles/in-car-safety-and-crashworthiness/seat-belts-law/

Adults travelling in the rear of a car must also use seat belts, if they are fitted.

The main bit here being 'if they are fitted'. If they are not fitted then they don't need to be worn.

----------------------
Colin Birch - CF-UK Admin
Pontypridd, S.Wales
The Bedford CF Web Site
http://www.cf-uk.co.uk

Tue 21 Jul 2015 @ 22:55 View Colin Birch   Email Colin Birch   Colin Birch Home Page   Edit this messageQuote this messagePMQuote this message
Anon
Deleted
Posts :
Location :
Status    : Offline

passengers

Thanks Colin,I will copy the addresses and pass them on to the local constabulary.How can I get a copy of those as I can't print them off?Cheers+Beers Jim

----------------------

Wed 22 Jul 2015 @ 21:07 Edit this messageQuote this messagePMQuote this message
Colin Birch
Admin
Posts : 4273
Location : Pontypridd, South Wales
Status    : Offline

What bits do you want to print? Why can't you print them? If its because you haven't got a printer then we have a problem. If it's your printer won't print the screen properly then click on the [Printable Version] link above and to the right of the first message and the screen will be displayed in a basic text only format which any printer should be able to cope with

----------------------
Colin Birch - CF-UK Admin
Pontypridd, S.Wales
The Bedford CF Web Site
http://www.cf-uk.co.uk

Wed 22 Jul 2015 @ 21:20 View Colin Birch   Email Colin Birch   Colin Birch Home Page   Edit this messageQuote this messagePMQuote this message
bluebedouin
Global Moderator
Posts : 2444
Location : Northampton,England.
Status    : Offline

jimfixit wrote:
.... I can't print them off?...

Your local library has two public computers.They should also have a printer.Not sure whether you'll need to book a session or if you can just turn up on the day.Phone number is (01286) 870080.

----------------------

Wed 22 Jul 2015 @ 21:38 View bluebedouin   Email bluebedouin   Edit this messageQuote this messagePMQuote this message
Anon
Deleted
Posts :
Location :
Status    : Offline

thanks

Thank you for the info I will try it tomorow.Thanks again.Cheers Jim.

----------------------

Wed 22 Jul 2015 @ 21:54 Edit this messageQuote this messagePMQuote this message
Anon
Deleted
Posts :
Location :
Status    : Offline

printing info

Hi,the reson I could mot print is I have damage to my brain and have very little memory which includes short term memory.In the end my stepson did the printing for me.So I now have the seat belt info.Real big thanks for all you'r help.Cheers Jim.

----------------------

Sun 26 Jul 2015 @ 15:47 Edit this messageQuote this messagePMQuote this message
Time in GMT
[Post Reply]
New posts since your last visit Administrative Functions: Open/Close/Delete Thread / Move Thread
Old post

Forum Jump:

Back to the CF-UK Homepage ][ Email CF-UK

Powered by FunkBoard vCF0.74c